Talented but Muddled

Art, writing, movies, music... all the stuff I like...
mostly Steam Powered Giraffe

http://giraffesonparade.tumblr.com/post/95988158768/i-got-tagged-by-thatrockabillykitty-this-is

giraffesonparade:

I got tagged by thatrockabillykitty! This is actually a new one I haven’t seen before. Oooo!

Rules: Just insert your answers to the questions below. Tag at least 10 followers.
Name: Alison
Nickname: Ali, Ali-baba, or Story topper

Birthday: May 1st, 1985
Gender: Female 


Yeah, tomorrow too, because I can’t even remember what I last googled so I think I need sleep.

thekilleropekuibunnie:

bee-the-gatekeeper:

Peter VI - second try by BeetheGatekeeper
Do over. I wanted to see if I could make it look more like an actual portrait of someone real. I like how his lil face came out. It’s a shame he’s going to blow it clean off. Dork.

He looks like a cross between Bill Nye and Mr. Rogers.

I realized a few minutes ago he reminds me of Steve from Blues Clues, too… I’m gonna go with the headcanon that he’s a sweet-faced kid genius who actually makes faces like this for publicity photos and then turns around and cusses like a sailor, alone, for ten solid minutes before running back out and getting work on the science.

thekilleropekuibunnie:

bee-the-gatekeeper:

Peter VI - second try by BeetheGatekeeper

Do over. I wanted to see if I could make it look more like an actual portrait of someone real. I like how his lil face came out. It’s a shame he’s going to blow it clean off. Dork.

He looks like a cross between Bill Nye and Mr. Rogers.

I realized a few minutes ago he reminds me of Steve from Blues Clues, too… I’m gonna go with the headcanon that he’s a sweet-faced kid genius who actually makes faces like this for publicity photos and then turns around and cusses like a sailor, alone, for ten solid minutes before running back out and getting work on the science.

cancune:

ohdear-prongs:

The only reason i enjoy going to bed is so i can make stories up in my head which makes my brain think it’s actually real

#THIS IS SO ACCURATE 

(via chaplinandkeaton)

(Source: rhade-zapan, via chaplinandkeaton)

You could make a whole spacey scifi playlist just from music by these guys.

Peter VI - second try by BeetheGatekeeper

Do over. I wanted to see if I could make it look more like an actual portrait of someone real. I like how his lil face came out. It’s a shame he’s going to blow it clean off. Dork.

Peter VI - second try by BeetheGatekeeper

Do over. I wanted to see if I could make it look more like an actual portrait of someone real. I like how his lil face came out. It’s a shame he’s going to blow it clean off. Dork.

rated-r-for-rabbit:

thekilleropekuibunnie:

ggetzfanart:

I finally painted Rabbit! :D
I’m a little disappointed that it didn’t turn out as well as my portrait of the Spine. :( In my defense, the copper color was hard to paint.
Reference Photo by http://trekkiebeth.tumblr.com/

Wha.. Who.. 
How did you.. Uh..I can’t..speechless..

Gorgeous! Holy moly..

The copper is danged hard to paint! It’s technically a pinkish color so you have to try to keep it from looking like skin and ugh… This looks awesome though!

rated-r-for-rabbit:

thekilleropekuibunnie:

ggetzfanart:

I finally painted Rabbit! :D

I’m a little disappointed that it didn’t turn out as well as my portrait of the Spine. :( In my defense, the copper color was hard to paint.

Reference Photo by http://trekkiebeth.tumblr.com/

Wha.. Who.. 

How did you.. Uh..I can’t..speechless..

Gorgeous! Holy moly..

The copper is danged hard to paint! It’s technically a pinkish color so you have to try to keep it from looking like skin and ugh… This looks awesome though!

I’ve discovered a band because of a panties commercial.

I just thought I’d mention that.

I’m still not rushing out to buy the panties.

Yeah, baby! If you have to spiral, spiral to a bouncy rock n roll song about spiraling! WHOO!!!

thebloggerknownasgeeknip said: Miss Bunny, am I correct in believing that Lorene's last name is a tribute to Buster Keaton? He was my first celebrity crush and I know you folks love him too. (This is unrelated, but I'm inordinately pleased I was born on your and David's 4th birthday.) Hugs and unending support.

bunnybennett:

Yes! Definitely served as inspiration. And her first name is tribute to Lorene Yarnell (who popularized robot pantomime with Robert Shields in the 70s). She died in 2010, right around the time the comic was coming together. I’m glad you noticed the nods to our own origins. There are a lot of references we’re scattering around in the story…some of them have still gone unnoticed in the current pages. ;)

Yay! I thought there was some Buster influence around… the baby giraffes have the Hat.